We left our motel in Maysville and rode north on US 62 to the Ohio River. After we crossed over the bridge I walked half way back to Kentucky so I could take this picture of Maysville on the river.
After riding along the Ohio River on US 52 to Ripley we turned north onto Old US 68 and found several more "ups and downs" including this one that was a mile and a half up! But on the way down we broke the speed limit on several of the 25 mph curves as we cruised downhill at 42 mph. Phil did slow down to 30 mph though on some of the curves. The ride down almost made the ride up worthwhile! |
Karen's house where she has lived for 29 years. As we got ready to ride on Karen told us about a nice city park in the next town that was only four miles away...so that's where we went for our lunch break! We arrived at my brother and sister-in-law, Al & Sue's house in Fayetteville, OH about 5pm this evening finishing with 53 miles today. The rain was just starting as we were just ending. |